Shining and Rising Stars

Over the years, the Twin Cities Gay Men’s Chorus has recognized the following individuals for their outstanding contributions, leadership, and achievements in service to the organization and who best exemplify our mission of “Gay Men Building Community Through Music.” These individuals are our Shining Stars (given to people involved with TCGMC for 4 years or more) and Rising Stars (given to people involved with TCGMC for 3 years or less).

SHINING STARS

1995

Tim Agar • Kelsey Bruso • Nancy Fulton • Mark Haber • Bill Hoadley • Frank Lamendola • David Messick • Glenn Olson • Scott Strickland • Michael Sweet 

1996

Michael Branscom • Timothy De Prey • Steven Paul Hoswell • Christopher Johnson • Tiana Weiler

1997

David Anderson • Craig Carnahan •  Morris Floyd • Michael Putman • Alan Shorter 

1998

Gregory Allen • Mark Berthelsen • David Keene Bryce • Christoffer Dordell • Michael Foster • Tim Harrington

1999

Jeff Brand • Kevin Hansen • John MacLean • Eric Strack • Mark Storck • The Travel Company

2000

Mark Dougherty • Bruce Edward Johnson • Jeremy Kurtz • Jay M. Olson • Colorhouse

2001

Bret Pearson • Daniel Spencer • Kevin Thompson • Eric Mahannah • Russell Toscano • American Express Financial Advisors

2002

Dan Baseman • Terry Erickson • Terry Sweeting • Park House

2003

Mark Howarth • Craig Swygman • Steve Humerickhouse • Name Change Committee

2004 

Daniel Hennagir • Brian Mangin • Dwight Joyner • Sam Alick • Steven Fox

2005

Kellen Slagle •Mick Smuk • Rich Hooks Wayman

2006

Mike Ferguson • Kevin Saltzer

2007 

Steve Dahl • Bob Schlidt

2008

Ora Jane Rhine 

2009

Alan Braun •  Chris Mellin •  Lon Lamprecht

2010 

Paul Blom •  Jeffery Linden • Kerry Severson

2011

Ron Brunk • Marc Magnuson • Jason Schuck

2012

Joyce Bengtson •  Jeffrey Bores •  Ken Hoffmann

2013

Scott Azbill-Salisbury •  Mary Schwind • John Stiles

2014

Dan Lekatz •  Michael Tipton Brown •  Nathan Croner

2015

Michael Anderson • Bryan Olson

2016

John Azbill-Salisbury • Steven Green •  Thomas Kite

2017

Alyssa Johnson Paquette •  Jessica Solinsky • Matt Helgason •  Eric Ayen

2018 

Erik Anderson

2019

Erin Bernier •  Chris Lanes • Mikal Nabors  • Miss Richfield 1981

2020

Bret Bannon • Ben Pollack • Eric Strong

2021

Glenn Bates • Maxwell Freudenthal

2022

Levi Seefeldt • Matt Hudson • Josh Elmore

2023

Shawn Hjelmeland • Chuck Huebner • Shannon O’Brien • Patrick Puckett

RISING STARS

2008

Paul Blom • Ron Boldt •  Jason Schuck

2009

Rob Anderson

2010 

Jim Garness •  Andy Kirk

2011

Ryan Mayer

2012 

Nathan Croner

2013

Erik Anderson

2014 

Ben Pollack

2015

Matt Helgason • Thomas Sochia

2017 

Kenny Beck

2018

Zach Halliwell • Jesus Lucero • Eric Williams 

2019

Larry Goodermont • Matt Hudson

2020

Patrick Puckett • Daniel Hodges

2021

Steffie Fiore • Lance Morgan • Kent Pitman

2022

Brent Morris-Zangla

2023

Oliver Raway • Steve Munnelly • Zach Rider

Verified by MonsterInsights